With its exotic scent, virgin coconut oil brightens up our cooked dishes and our homemade cosmetics. Handcrafted without additives or chemicals, it is certified organic and fair trade. Virgin coconut oil is rich in natural saturated fats which not only help increase “good” cholesterol (HDL) but also turn “bad” cholesterol (LDL) into good cholesterol.
Use: cooked meals, soaps, body and hair care.
Note: This oil is solid at temperatures below 24 ℃. Contrary to the information generally conveyed, it is not suitable for oily or acne-prone skin because it is comedogenic. In large quantities, it is drying for the skin. As its fluidity varies a lot with temperature, it should be mixed with other oils / butters to avoid large variations in the texture of the finished product over the seasons.
Storage: About 18-24 months away from light and heat.